GF4 Ti 4200 Running in PCI Mode - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2003, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default GF4 Ti 4200 Running in PCI Mode

I just built a new system around an msi 875p neo and nvidea is reporting that my xtasy geforce4 is running in pci mode. ive enabled agp in the bios and cant find anything else in the bios that may be defaulting the card to pci mode.

any ideas?

thanks!
-db
__________________

datablit is offline  
Old 05-28-2003, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 223
Default

you prolly tried already but and i'm totally guessing...

VIA AGP to CPU driver? dunno...shot in the dark
__________________

chalk is offline  
Old 05-29-2003, 03:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Usually in this case, it can be directly related to the motherboard chipset, as you should keep the latest version of chipset drivers at hand, and it always helps to keep the motherboard's BIOS, as well as the Detonator drivers up to date.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-29-2003, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default

yeh, its the brand new intel 875p chipset btw. currently running v41 detonator and latest chipset drivers. gonna go update the detonator drivers tonight.

is there anywhere else you can set the agp mode or is it set by default? (guessing this might depend on chipset too though...)
datablit is offline  
Old 05-31-2003, 09:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

go into your start menu, and click on run then type in "dxdiag" without the " marks. When the direct X diagnostics window comes up, click on the "Display" tab. Check to see if your AGP is disabled, and if it isnt, run the test.

Id like to know your answer please reply
imation is offline  
Old 05-31-2003, 09:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

i forgot to add, that when i built my computer, the same thing happened to me, but it turned out there was an "agp fix" on the motherboard cd which i had to install for the mobo to recognise the agp capabilities.
imation is offline  
Old 05-31-2003, 12:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Default

thanks for all the help! especially the dxdiag tip - anyway it all came down to resinstalling detonator and mobo drivers. i think reinstalling the mobo drivers did it though. anyway my cards runnin at 4x agp now (like it should)

thanks again!
datablit is offline  
Old 06-01-2003, 10:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

np man. glad you figured it out ^_^
__________________

imation is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.