Getting Stuff Off Another Harddrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Getting Stuff Off Another Harddrive

I have an HP Pavilion 720n and I want to get some files off my old computers hard drive. The computer only has one place to put a hard drive so I simply switched it with the other and was going to burn all the stuff I needed onto a disc. Well, it didn't want to start windows, but at a computer store not long before that, they were able to get files for my sister so I know it's not corrupted or damaged.

I have two questions now:
1: The new HP has no cable to connect 2 hard drives, but the old computer does. If I took that cable, put it in the HP, and set the old HD to "slave" could it work? Or would the computer not be able to handle the extra hard drive and short out or in any way damage my computer.

Now if there is no problem with question 1 heres question 2: How would I be able to secure the second drive since there is no place for it? Or would it be impossible?

Thanks
__________________

Cygnus12 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

#1- Yes, it ought to work if set to slave.

#2- Without a cage or rails I wouldn't try to mount it. To get your files I would hook up the drive and leave the case open. Once the files were transfered, I'd power down, remove the old drive and cable, restore the original, and button it up.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

To answer your first question, you should be able to do what you described. Typically most motherboard have two ide channels ( which is what a hard drive and cdrom plugs into, with a ribon cable) So most motherboard allow four devices.

If you dont want to mess around by switching the ribon cables you could hook the hard drive up in place of the cdrom or dvdrom drive.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
If you dont want to mess around by switching the ribon cables you could hook the hard drive up in place of the cdrom or dvdrom drive.
Oooo...I didn't think about that one. But would that screw it up since the HD is from a differently configured computer?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

No it wouldnt, The pc only boots off of one hard drive at a time. You can have more than one hard drive in a pc. I constanly switch one of my hard drive in and out of other computers.

For the OP, just make sure that the hard drive you want to get file off of is made a slave and wont boot off of. This can be done in the bios.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot!
Cygnus12 is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 08:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

most motherboards should have at least 2 IDE channels, each can hold 2 drives (making a total of 4 drives)
if your system has the hard drive and CD drive on the one cable, I would suggest getting another cable (they don't cost much) then plug the cable into the motherboard , poutting the CD drive on this as master, then put the old hard drive on the first cable as slave to your current hard drive
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.