Getting rid of windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2004, 09:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default Getting rid of windows

I got a "new" used WD 120 gig hard drive whith windows sp1 on it.
I hooked it up looded my windows that I was using before, formated the "new"(the one that I just got) hard drive and figured that it would get rid of windows completely from the "new" hd, but appearentaly it didn't because now everytime I start my computer it tells me to choose which operating system I want to use(the formated one or the one that I was using before).

Do any of u guys know how can I get rid of that problem.
__________________

__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 09:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to kosmo
Default

I haven't ever run across a problem like this before, only time I have seen this is in a system that you have setup for dual boot.

When you turn the computer on and it brings up the screen to select an operating system, what do you have to choose from?

What OS are you actually using on the computer?
__________________

kosmo is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Get and win 98 boot disk run A:/FDISK delete all partions try that
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

Im running ms xp sp1
__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

It gives me 2 options

Xp Professional-since i formatted it it gives me an error and tells me to reinstall windows
XP Professional- works ok
__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 12:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to kosmo
Default

when you formatted the new hard drive how did you go about doing that?

Just right click on it in my computer and choose to format it? If thats how you did it, did you check "create an MS-DOS startup disk" on that window or did you leave that unchecked?

*edit*

Feel free to IM me on AIM if you would like
kosmo is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to nenn
Default

edit the boot.ini file. delete the option that points to the other drive, or if you wanna be lazy set a default with the timeout set to 0
nenn is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 02:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Maybe the Nused hard drive was partioned with Partion Comander by the former owner.Formating it from desktop should get rid of all partion's.In DoS I would think when you reformated the drive it would list both partion's and youed just need to Delete partion's.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 05:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

Thanks for all advises, but decided that a fresh windows install is not that bad so I just formatted all my hard drives and installed windows. Everything works fine now.
__________________

__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.