Getting really high ping on CS:Source? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 08:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default Getting really high ping on CS:Source?

I recently just built this PC myself (was my first time) and I keep getting really high ping on games (about 100ping, I think I got a 69fps on video stress test) that I should be having 60 or less ping. Is it possible that I could have put some things in wrong so that they work slower, or anything like that? This is my first time. Everything runs, my processor, ram, video card etc, but is it possible that it does not run to uhh full power because I might of put it in wrong or something like that?

I have:
1gig PC-3200 DDR
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
NVidia Geforce 4 Ti 4600 (128mb)
Comcast "high-speed" internet

I have all my graphic settings for CSS on low.
Also, another question, my processor is only running at 2200mhz, but it is a 3400, why is this? And one more, is there a way I can check the actual speed of my connection? Under network connections it says 10mbs, but I think that is wrong.

Please help, thanks!
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Its an AMD, not an intel. AMD uses a different, more streamlined architecture that operates at lower clock speeds. The 3400 just means it performs about the same as a pentium 4 3.4ghz
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

1.) ping is the amount of times it takes you to respond to the server, about 100 ping (measured in milliseconds)

2.) ping is dependant on your CONNECTION, not your computer

3.) what connected are you on?

4.) try finding better servers? i was just on my friend's clan server and i had about 38 ping since i live pretty close to them
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Comcast cable, getting high ping on all servers...
mystikast is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well comcast no offense is mainly crap

Where are you located?

And find out your internet speed here
http://www.broadbandreports.com/stest

I am 98% sure this is your connection, the other 1% are lan and the other 1% is PC
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Well comcast no offense is mainly crap

Where are you located?

And find out your internet speed here
http://www.broadbandreports.com/stest

I am 98% sure this is your connection, the other 1% are lan and the other 1% is PC
rrrright...

you obviously haven't seen adelphia

good thing adelphia got bought out by comcast for 10.6 billion

i was getting really excited until i found out that




it'll be replaced by comcast!


noooooo
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

ive got cablevision, never had any problems with it.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well anything other than adelphia and comcast is good
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

1247 kbps per second, is that decent for cable?
mystikast is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 08:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

When I did it at a closer location, I Got 4088 kbps.
__________________

mystikast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.