Getting my Acer S231 Monitor to work!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2013, 03:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Angry Getting my Acer S231 Monitor to work!!

So I just got my new Acer S231 Monitor today and for some reason whenever I try to run any game regardless on how graphics intense it is. My screen freezes on my main menus or in game and then the screen keeps flashing between a still image and a black one. At one point I noticed while trying to close the programs that their was a message that said my video driver was crashing. I have been looking for a driver from Acer's website but nothing so far. Could someone please help me fix this problem because I want to play some game! This is why I bought it!
__________________

plofisto777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,026
Default Re: Getting my Acer S231 Monitor to work!!

It wouldn't be a problem with your monitor, it's a problem with your video card. What card do yo have?
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default

I have an MSI radeon hd 7870 so it might be that it's not compatible or something like that
plofisto777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,026
Default

Just sounds like bad drivers to me. Download new drivers from the AMD website and let me know if that helps
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default

Well so far I got three games running so I'm hoping that solved the problem. Thanks for the help!
plofisto777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 05:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,026
Default

You are very welcome!
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
broken screen, fix, games, graphics, monitor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.