getting the most out of my 6600GT - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 03:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default getting the most out of my 6600GT

I got my eVGA 6600gt yesterday and its pretty good.
But i want to get the most out of my card. I just downloaded 3dmark05 and i got 2857, which i thought was sorta low compared to other systems with the same card. ( they all had around 6000s). Can any1 tell me how to improve the performance of my card?

ps-i dont know how to overclock so...
__________________

r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I think that score is right on dude. 3dmark05 is a ridiculously intensive test. the only way to get performance is to OC lol so you just gotta learn. Graphics cards are the easiest to OC. I actually ordered my eVGA 6600GT today! cant wait.

Also try www.3dguru.com and get the 71.47 drivers I believe they are, maybe 71.50 I hear those and SP2 give a nice boost in performance.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a lot of people with 6800's don't get 6000 in 3dmark05
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

6000 is is you have 2 highly OC"ed 6600GT PCI-E's SLI'ED
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

O ok thanks i thought something was wrong with my card or something like that.
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

Well one of the very first things i would suggest you do is go here and follow the instructions for getting cool bits 2 to unlock all of your 6600's hidden features. http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=29541
__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 111
Default

so the program that mostly everybody uses to find their 3dmark is 3dmark03 right?

One more thing...

Overcocking doesnt require liquid cooling right?

cuz i have like 5 fans in my computer and it says at an average of 80 degrees F . Overclocking wont damage it right?
r1c3_808 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Overcocking doesnt require liquid cooling right?
not at all. Keep your temps decent and you're fine.

Quote:
Overclocking wont damage it right?
Well yeah overclocking CAN damage it of course. You're forcing it to do more work than it was technically designed for. But if you follow basic overclocking 'safety' procedures you'll be aright. OC'ing a graphics card is by far easier than a CPU or RAM.

You bump up the core and memory speeds and before the program allows you to set those speeds it has to 'test' it. Theres always a "test settings' button. If it doesnt pass that it won't allow you to set it.

Bump it up to a certain point and run 3dmark03. If you see artifacts, fuzz, 'snow' around your screen or something just generally not what it should be, or if the 3d program completely shuts down and errors, back down the speeds a little bit and try again.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

hey nub what program do u use to view ur gpu temps??

i got 3338 in 3dmark 05...

id say whats making ur score lower is ur ram. add another 512 n u should be up there
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

FX 5700 doesn't have a temp probe so I can't read any

BTW: I messed up with that site. I meant www.guru3d.com not www.3dguru.com
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.