Getting more space from HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2005, 06:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
gnu
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Default Getting more space from HDD

I bought a 160 gb hdd a while ago as a secondary drive, and when I initialized it, my computer only recognized ~120 gigs. I (stupidly) thought that 120 would be fine for my purposes and didn't bother to try to get the remaining 40 gigs. I didn't think I'd ever use up even 100 gigs.

Well, I was wrong , so what can I do to now to reclaim the remaining 40 gigs? I have it in an USB enclosure at the moment.
__________________

gnu is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Does it show the remaining 40GB in diskmanagement?

Start>run>"diskmgmt.msc"
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

u need SP1 or higher installed on windows XP, othewise it wont recongize anything over 137gbs = about 125gbs formatted.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
gnu
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Default

I have SP2 on Windows XP. I ran disk management; it does show the additional space on the HDD (E: ) as "Unallocated." I right click on that space, and it says as an option, "New Partition." I guess that would be fine, but is it possible just to add that remaining space to (E: ) instead of making a new drive letter? That is, without erasing everything that's already on E:?
gnu is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

get a higher os
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have to use third party programs to add it to the remaining partition
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Yes, something like Partition Magic would work wonderfully in this scenario. Did you not fully partition your drive during the Windows Installer?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
gnu
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Default

Nope. I stupidly thought that I wouldn't need it, and I didn't want to bother with trying to figure out how to get all of the disk, because only 120 gb were recognized.

But I dug around disk management and ran DISKPART from the command prompt and got the partition to extend across the whole disk. So problem solved. And without having to use a third-party program.
__________________

gnu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.