Getting 2 21.3in monitors, I need suggestions for a video card - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2005, 02:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Dark_Sniper*
yes DJ i was going tto tell him to get XFX but as you said DOA alot. SO y take the risk. Well hope your computer turns out good.
Because XFX and PNY are the only dual DVI cards in his price range. XFX have great image quality though, like any other 6600 / GT.

And if you had a 5200 in their, it will work with a 6600
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uthscsa19
I am assuming that my computer will have the extra power connection needed for the 6600GT and that it will be AGP 2.0 compliant. It is fairly new, bought early 2004. Its a P4 3.2Ghz Northwood. The current card is an 8x AGP 5200, so i think everything would be the same exept the extra power connection. I think the 6600GT takes two? One that normally goes in, plus an extra? Just checking on these little things.
The 6600GT uses one 4-pin molex connector. if you have problems such as your computer freezing or rebooting while using 3dsmax, it will most likely be a power supply problem. your computer could reboot because the video card wouldn't be getting enough juice. make sure that your power supply is over 350W.
__________________

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

How would I check to see what kind of powersupply is in my computer? Is there a way to do it without cracking it open?
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

not that i know of. you can just open the side of the case and look at what the sticker on the power supply says
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Well, i did a little looking up, and I think it only has a 250W PSU. Will this cause problems for sure?

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...n/ug/specs.htm

If it will, what card should I get instead?
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 03:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

yea or another thing you can do is if you can get you hands on a like a 250 psu have it connected to your vga card and have it outside your cse but i dont think you want to do that.


*EDIT* dude dont get another card jsut get another psu like i put its easier or upgrade your psu with dell.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 04:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

Well I cant so much modify this computer so much, its a work computer. Guess I may just end up keeping the 5200 and seeing how they look through VGA connections, compare what it looks like going from VGA or DVI.
__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 04:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

true but the 6600gt will give you the edgr on your image editing.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 07:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

YOU RUN MAYA on a FX5200?

That's interesting...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 09:46 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I didnt say it ran it well. Like I said, It normally gets pretty choppy when working on complex models.
__________________

__________________
Please visit my new Photography forum: http://www.f8forum.com
uthscsa19 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.