Generic Ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default Generic Ram?

I was just wondering if there is a big difference in Generic Ram and other ram such, IE: Kingston? performance, reliability, or anything else? Also, i have 1x512Mb of kingston and 2x512Mb of Generic brand Ram, will there be a change in performance or anything?

Thanx
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Unbranded ram is very basic and not a high performer, I would stay with corsair or kingston.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Generic ram is OK as long as you are not overclocking. The peformance difference between generic ram and good ram is very minimal
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Heres the best of both worlds:

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...218-062&depa=1

Cheap and will OC like a beast if you can give it enough voltage, and by that I mean over 3v, anything less you can't expect good OC's
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

No its just the name of the brand..."will there be a change in performance or anything?"

no not if they are both value ram at the same speeds.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Heres the best of both worlds:

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewProduc...218-062&depa=1

Cheap and will OC like a beast if you can give it enough voltage, and by that I mean over 3v, anything less you can't expect good OC's
is it possible to fry something if i give the ram more than 3v?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.