General Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 09:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Why don't you post your computer's stats, and we'll see if it would help.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

AMD 64 3300+ Processor (2.4Ghz) Socket 754
512 MB DDR RAM PC3200
SiS Integrated Graphics 128MB
160 GB Hard Drive
Cache:
L1 Data 64KB
L1 Code 64KB
Level 2 256KB
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Could anyone tell me if those specs w/ a good upgraded video card can run high-end games smoothly?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Like somebody else mentioned that processor is not a true 64 bit Athlon, it's much weaker. However, I think you should still be able to play high-end games with it.
For an upgrade I would recommend adding 512MB more RAM, and getting a more powerful video card. I think that would help greatly.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 12:14 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

Well dude integrated graphics is whats hurting you. You probably wont be able to run DOOM 3 or HL 2 with integrated graphics invest in a vid card and ure system should be straight.

They CPU is powerfull enough if you don't mind it.
__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 01:47 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

yeah... with integrated graphics, it don't matter what processor you think about dropping in there, it still isn't going to work.

by the way, your processor has 512kb L2 cache...
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 07:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Ok thanks

On my computer it says its 256kb. How is it 512kb?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 09:51 PM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I can't believe that i'm saying this, but I have to agree with Dale. Bumping your RAM to 1gig with allow you handle anything within reason, and a good graphics card will really rev up your system.

I'm guessing that your mobo has an AGP slot instead of PCI-e? Make sure which you have, and then shop for a card. The 6600's have come down to a reasonable price, and the performance they give is pretty doggone good.

The bottom line is what your budget will allow.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Hate to make it more complicated, but u need 2 make sure u have an adequate power supply if ur gonna upgrade ur system. the integrated stuff wont draw nearly as much power as a 6600, and the RAM will also draw some.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 11:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jk88
Ok thanks

On my computer it says its 256kb. How is it 512kb?
because all Athlon 64s have at least 512kb cache
__________________

__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.