General Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 08:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default General Question

Does the cache on a computer contribute greatly to its performance? Especially when gaming.
__________________

jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Are you talking about the L1/2/3 cache for the processor? If so, it helps the processor store incoming instructions so that it doesn't have to wait for the info. It speeds things up quite a bit.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

So the L1 and L2 cache contribute a great deal when gaming?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Yes,The cache runs at the speed of the processer,so the more the better.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 08:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

So is it possible to upgrade the cache on your computer?

If so, do you think i would need to upgrade if my L1 cache size is 64KB and my L2 cache size is 256 KB?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

You can not upgrade the Cache it comes built in your processer.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

Ok, but do you think a computer with a L1 cache size of 64KB and L2 cache of 256KB is at least ok for gaming?
jk88 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Well what is your complete set up?What kind of games are you looking to play?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jk88
Ok, but do you think a computer with a L1 cache size of 64KB and L2 cache of 256KB is at least ok for gaming?
from what it sounds like, you have an Athlon XP either with a Palomino or with a Throughbred core, the order of cache, L1,L2,L3 is in the order of speed, the L1 being the fastest and the L3 being the slowest, which is why you notice that there is more L2 then L1 and more L3 cache (if a cpu has it) then L2 cache.

your cache size is what I would consider minimum for today's processors, though having more its definetely a benefit
__________________
If all you can see is Darkness Within the Light, You are blind to this world.
http://img25.exs.cx/img25/7382/blade4ls.gifhttp://img222.exs.cx/img222/1324/z1irvineshksvan6uv.gif
ShadowFalls is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

If i could get a good video card, will the cache really show a difference when gaming with games such as hl2 or wow?
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.