GEIL memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-28-2004, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default GEIL memory

To some of you this is probably a stupid question but anyway, is GEIL memory any good? How does it compare with Corsair?

-Andrew Davis

I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment

GeIL memory is equal if not better than Corsair's memory.

Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

if not better?! where's the "you're insane" emoticon? xp
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194

Geil memory is ok, I have not heard anything bad about them. You should always be careful about the type of memory you get because of possible compatibility issues.
Crucial Performance Lab
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432

They are good, I have it and have never heard of, nor hads probs with it

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 03:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 33

Would corsair ram go with an nforce3 350gb chipset mobo? Cuz that's what I had planned on doing.
PsyCho_BoB is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 04:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

rofl.. thanks for the backup microbell *bows*

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.