GEIL memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2004, 12:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default GEIL memory

To some of you this is probably a stupid question but anyway, is GEIL memory any good? How does it compare with Corsair?

-Andrew Davis
__________________

__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 01:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

GeIL memory is equal if not better than Corsair's memory.
__________________

Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 03:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

if not better?! where's the "you're insane" emoticon? xp
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Geil memory is ok, I have not heard anything bad about them. You should always be careful about the type of memory you get because of possible compatibility issues.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 06-28-2004, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

They are good, I have it and have never heard of, nor hads probs with it
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 04:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Would corsair ram go with an nforce3 350gb chipset mobo? Cuz that's what I had planned on doing.
PsyCho_BoB is offline  
Old 06-29-2004, 05:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

rofl.. thanks for the backup microbell *bows*
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.