geforce2 mx vs. geforce4 mx - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default geforce2 mx vs. geforce4 mx

hey, i heard that the geforce4 mx is worse than a geforce3. so does that mean that a geforce2 mx would be as good as a geforce4 mx? i'm wondering because i have a geforce2 mx 400 and want to know if it'd be good enough to handle doom 3(i heard you need at least a geforce4 mx to play it).
||
||
|| (summary)
\ /
\/

does a geforce2 mx give the same performance as a geforce4 mx?
would my geforce2 mx 400 be good enough to play doom 3?
__________________

ranfx is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

you have to understand that the term MX on a nvidia card means that its less powerful than the "vanilla" unit of the same line. For example, the geforce 2 mx 400 (which i used to own) is less powerful than the geforce 2. and the geforce 2 is infintley less powerful than the geforce 4. the geforce 2 WILL NOT run doom 3. it lacks the right shaders. I suggest you get a new card, as the geforce 2 will not any new games (Far Cry, Doom 3, Half life 2...).

To summarize this, the geforce 2 mx400 wont run Doom 3, and it is much less powerful than the geforce 4 mx 400.

If you are still determined to try, go to www.activision.com and send a letter to their tech support asking them if it will work.

Just buy a new card though
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

I had a gforce 4mmx440, it ran doom 3 on 1024x768 lowest settings with a bit of choppage... its not too bad, but if ur seriously thinkin about playing those games u mite wana up the graphics card just a tad
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Ive got friends who run doom on a geforce 4...just barely like VIII. Id suggest upgrading to at least a 9600XT if ur low on cash, but preferably a 6600GT or an X800XL (beautiful babies ) .
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

The geforce 2 mx400 with 64mb of ram plays halo on lowest settings fine...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

theres quite a vast difference between halo and doom3
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

yes there is, but halo still use's very high graphics for a older game....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
The geforce 2 mx400 with 64mb of ram plays halo on lowest settings fine...
Halo's engine is awesome, but its no match for Doom 3's engine. you also said "lowest settings." So if it can barely handle halo, how on earth will it handle Doom 3?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Never will, but its funny trying to play halo on highest with that card...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 11:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Im still using GeForce 4 MX440. Well, although quite out of date, but i can still plays a lots of games, such as online 3D, Doom3(lowest setting), HL2(lowest setting). The only problem is my ram~~~
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.