Geforce2 MX-400 issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2003, 11:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to flamingocen
Angry Geforce2 MX-400 issues

I have a GeForce2 MX-400 video card. The bad part is that it doesn't work. Well, I guess it KIND OF works. It performs all 2-d smooth as silk, but any and all 3-d applications (mainly games) my whole system freezes up and requires a hard reboot. I have the newest drivers (as far as I know), the latest XP Pro service pack (i run XP Pro, obviously), and i'm almost positive that no ESD has come to my card. I happen to have two of the same type of card, and even tried swapping them. The problem was still identical. My system is a P3 550 Mhz. If you hav any ideas for me, please help. I've tried everything in my power.
__________________

flamingocen is offline  
Old 02-08-2003, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Sounds like a heating problem to me.

What company makes it? Or, more to the point, does it look like it has a pretty crappy heatsink/fan combo on the chip? Does it have any RAMsinks on it? If it doesn't look like this...

http://www.guru3d.com/review/gainwar...g/DSC00872.JPG

then you probably will need to mod it, sans the badass red coloring.

If that is the case and you'd like some suggestions on where to start, reply and I'm sure you'll get a couple responses.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 02-08-2003, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

did you just get the card. If you did why don't you just return it.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 02-08-2003, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to flamingocen
Default

well... i have no freakin idea when i actually bought it. so i am at least going to try to suck some life out of the lil fagot. but yeah, i've screwed with it all day and can't get it to work right. so i'm just a wee bit pissed.
flamingocen is offline  
Old 02-08-2003, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Try using 41.09 or 30.82, unless you are already using either of those driver revisions. Try downloading any updated drivers for your motherboard chipset if you haven't done so already.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 02-09-2003, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to flamingocen
Default

new day, tried new things, still the crap for brains card won't work. i tried the fan. it didn't work. i've got the newest driver (40.72), still doesn't work. and i still can't find out how to update my motherboard chitset. HELP ME!
flamingocen is offline  
Old 02-10-2003, 07:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

very odd.

in order to update the BIOS of your motherboard, you must go to the manufacturer's website and download the new BIOS and a flash utility. it usually comes with pretty good documentation on how to do it.

if this doesn't work, it may be time for an RMA. ^_^
Seloce is offline  
Old 02-11-2003, 05:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to flamingocen
Default

right off the bat, this thing is an emachine

TriGem Systemboard, BIOS version 1.0 (i think)
Pentium III 550Mhz
eMachine case
ESS Canyon 3D 2
Jaton Geforce2 MX-64 (64 meg, driver version 40.72)
some crappy monitor that will only get 60Hz refresh
Win XP Pro version 2002

more to come, if i ever care again
flamingocen is offline  
Old 02-11-2003, 08:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Send a message via AIM to flamingocen
Default

oh yeah... i have 256 meg RAM and i just found somethin that said my systemboard on does 2X AGP. but the card is 4X. help any?
flamingocen is offline  
Old 02-11-2003, 09:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 168
Send a message via AIM to freechus9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by flamingocen
my systemboard on does 2X AGP. but the card is 4X. help any?
That's like tryin' to fit a circle in a square hole right there. Or..something like that. I would say get a new motherboard with 4x (or 8x even better) support. You know, just get a whole new freakin computer if you have an emachine!!!!!
__________________

__________________
i hate computers
freechus9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.