Geforce FX 5200 or 5600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default Geforce FX 5200 or 5600?

It is PCI format. I know pci sucks but i aint got the money to upgrade my system right now. I also heard the Radeon 9250 is good but it doesnt support DX 9. Thoughts?
__________________

Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Are you saying that you have no agp slot on you mobo?
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

DX9 support will make no difference on PCI, because any games that use it will be to slow. Also, don't get a 256mb PCI card because that actually boggs the PCI bus down and makes it even slower. Get 128MB 9250 if you can.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 10:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

No it doesnt have an AGP slot. I wish it did. Its a Dell Dimension 2400. Our family uses it and my parents see no need in buying a new one. So will the 9250 at least play san andreas and half life 2? I dont want ultra settings and max draw distance. Low is good enough for me.
Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Well yes it will run HL2, but barely. You will have to set everything to low, and set mat_dxlevel 70.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 165
Default

Could you find me a cheap mobo that supports: Intel Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, Pc 2700 ram, and at least AGP 4x. I am just going to take stuff out of my parents current system and put it in the new mobo, will that work?
Manhuntkotor is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813186047
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-21-2005, 11:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Manhuntkotor
Could you find me a cheap mobo that supports: Intel Pentium 4 2.66 ghz, Pc 2700 ram, and at least AGP 4x. I am just going to take stuff out of my parents current system and put it in the new mobo, will that work?
It may work but I know some companies make propietary components.
techgeek7 is offline  
Old 07-22-2005, 12:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

dell makes proprietory mobo's (and psu's, and ram, and cases, etc) so you won't be abl to just buy a new one and put your current parts on it. save some money up for a new pc if it's that important to you.
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.