GeForce 6800 to GT? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default GeForce 6800 to GT?

Is is worth it to upgrade my eVGA GeForce 6800 to a 6800 GT? I could sell my existing card on eBayfor probably a little over $200, so it would make a GT only cost a little under $200. I just want to know if its worth it to waste that kind of money on a GT card.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

no. ur card/ system in general is by far enough to run the latest games really well. If i were you i would o/c it abit and keep it till its well outdated then unpgrade. u wont notice a difference for your extra cash
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I suggest keeping it also. But i dont suggest doing nothing. You should OC that thing. I suggest getting a good heatsink for it. Then OC it. This could help a little or a lot. But for the most part, your simply going to see results with OC.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

PM me, i can give you info on how to unlock those extra pipes from your 6800's 12 pipes to the GT and Ultra's 16. Then OC the thing. I got mine running Ultra speeds without a sweat.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Still doesn't use GDDR3 memory though =/
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 07:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

mine does, is the ASUS V999 the only regular 6800 that has the DDR3 memory? if so, then why do people always ask me why i paid so much for it?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.