Geforce 6800 gt 256mb oc Not running right...? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2004, 10:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Default

anyone?
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
ProBaller25 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 12:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ProBaller25
ok well i just got finished reformating so my comps starting out fresh. Im currently on my laptop becouse for some reason i cant get the ethernet card to install so i cant get a internet conection with the computer .. any ideas? I went to add new program and there is a ? over the ethernet card only thing is i dont have a driver disc and my comps a Dell xps so i got no clue what kind it is. But if i can find out what kind it is some how ill get the drivers on my laptop burn them to a cd and put them on the computer .any help here will be apreciated thanks.
It must be integrated into the motherboard, it that is the case then you have to look for your board at www.dell.com and see which you have, I'm guessing you have to find your model of computer first.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 04:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Default

I got it to work.After reformatting and all the time. Installed everything and cs-source still runs like crap. O well i give up on this subject cya.
__________________
My Specs:
ProBaller25 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 05:08 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Ok, I guess you can quite easily and whine about it, or you can suck it up and work on it more.

We arent done with our ideas yet man.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 05:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ProBaller25
I got it to work.After reformatting and all the time. Installed everything and cs-source still runs like crap. O well i give up on this subject cya.
lol, don't just give up after you bought such a sweet card... did u intall the latest drivers for your 6800??? maybe your BIOS is some how reading the card as a AGP 4X (i doubt it and it would not make that big of a difference, but it could happen..)
quartz01 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 06:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Default

Well its not that im giving up. Im just pissed at myself for spending so much money and not see a diffrence. I have all the latest drive straight from the nvidia website. Not sure what else i can do? it also pisses me off that i reformated and still see nothing but i dont know.. Its not that im giving up im just PISSED!!! =-) and i really do apreciate the help iv gotten here thanks.
__________________
My Specs:
ProBaller25 is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 06:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well tell me the exact FPS that you get on CS:S, mine isnt that great either. Remember it is optimized for ATi anyways. Once you get nVIDIA optimized game then you will see one heck of a performance increase. I can tell you this straight because I have a 6800 GT as well.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-25-2004, 06:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 65
Default

well it starts at 100. then it violantly dips down to about 55 in the red which just to me SUCKS.And thats with my settings on MED MODELS- MED TEXTURE- NO SHADOWS- NO WATER REFLECTION AA=2x and Antisoptropic=4x . im hoping that the patch they realese in dec will fix some of this becouse the game is like half finished how it is.

Also one other question. when you overclocked your card did you just go to 410mhz and keep the memory at 1 ghz?
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
ProBaller25 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.