GeForce 5200 Installation Problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2003, 03:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

It should be listed on the sticker on the power supply itself. If you can't find it but have a digital camera, get as clear a picture of it as you can and post the picture.. I'm sure that one of us should be able to tell you what the wattage is..

Alexander
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Default

The only sticker I can find (sorry, don't have a digital cam ..) says 240V and the bios says 1.5V for the AGP port.

Is any of this of assistance?

Jen
__________________

jp9876 is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 04:42 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

The 240 V. Is that on the power supply? If it is then we have just found your problem..

You definately need to go up to at least a 300, because those cards, like I mentioned earlier, are serious power hogs.

Just to make sure though.. (I don't know how much you know about computer hardware so please don't get offended by my description) The sticker that I am talking about would be on the side a a smaller box inside the computer that all the colored cords are coming out of. The largest number of that sticker (not including serial #s and the like) is probably the max output for that power supply.

Again, if we are talking about the same thing you can pick up a quality 300w power supply for about $25-$28 USD.

here's a link for a good one just to give you an idea of what I'm talking about.

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...82E16817104995

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 12:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

actually the V stands for volts which probably means 120/ 240V, which tells us nothing. Jen, can you look again for how many watts your power supply is rated at? it should say "total output = X" or something similar.

my hunch though is that the problem is not the power supply, or at least not entirely. Jen, what is the computer make and model? for example DELL inspiron 3297, Compaq presario 4270B, Emachines 3796. it should say right on the front of the computer or the back in text.

if it was a custom built computer we need the motherboard make and model which would be printed on the main board where everything is plugged into including your video card.

if you don't know any of that can you tell me how old this computer is? thats a pretty new card you got; simply put, it just might not work with that particular computer.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 06:17 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks guys, I appreciate your ongoing help.

I have to admit I don't know much about the technical side and hence I've run into problems with something I thought would be fairly straightforward.

Anyway, back to my problem. I'll need to check the power supply again but couldn't see anything that stood out internally.

The motherboard is a VIA VT8366 (I think) and my computer is custom built but only about twelve months old.

Again, many thanks for your ongoing assistance.

Jen
jp9876 is offline  
Old 12-18-2003, 10:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Default

Okay, I'm going to give this a shot. I was checking out posts about problems with the GeForce FX 5200 and came across your thread.

I have also recently installed the GeForce FX 5200 AGP card. I have the most recent drivers from the Web site (53.03) and am running a HP Pavillion 760n machine.

Ever since installing the card, any time I try to view a dvd or play a graphics intensive game, the program/game freezes. Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Tiffany
__________________

tiff123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.