geforce 3 dual monitor problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 06:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

nope....i mean i have the nVIEW installed...but that screen wont even let me pull down that menu...ive also ran the wizards to setup multi-view....but still no luck.....it allows me to toggle between each monitor 1 at a time.....when going from analog to digital....but nothing for dual.....
__________________

calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Wierd

That must be an older card

click detect dislplay to see if it will enable it
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

yeah tell me about it....its the geforce 3 64mb....its has the 9pin vga i guess you would call it...and a dvi port....and im gettin mixed suggesstions from everybody....1 side tellin me the card can do it and im doing something wrong...to the other side tellin me it cant do it and to get a new card....which sucks...cuz if it can work..i dont wanna spend money for no reason...ya know...think it could be windows? or direct x? or anything like that?
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

can you post pics?
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 07:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

sure...i will as soon as i get home....thanks for helping!
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 01:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

i have the pics...can i email them to tyou?
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 04:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

can anyone help?
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:53 PM   #18 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Put the pic up on the forum. Host it, then link to it. I can be of no more help, but I'm sure someone else could be.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 07:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Check your pm for my e-mail address
vance43211 is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 11:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

I have the same thing, only it will let me scroll down and select dual view, but nothing shows up on my tv still.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.