geforce 3 dual monitor problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2004, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default geforce 3 dual monitor problems

im trying to run dual monitors with a geforce 3 64mb....one monitor hooks up dvi and the other 9 pin......but for some reason windows is not recognizing both monitors...and i have already installed the drivers and what not...and updated my driver for the geforce....it allows me to use either monitor one at a time...but not both at the same time...when i go to my control panel and the settings for display it will only show monitor 1 and not the second....even if both are plugged in...HELP! please...
__________________

calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

crap, i had the answer as i use dual display on a nvidia card, but since i cannot post within 45 seconds of each post, i clicked back on the browser and bam, it cleared out my reply screen, so when i get enough energy to write it all out again, i will post the answer. Thank the admin and mods for that.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

yo thanks for helping though...ill be waiting for that post....THANKS!!!
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Check the clone option. this is my dual moniter card so I can't show but it is on this screen
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

right click on the desktop and then go to NVIDIA DISPLAY, click on that or whatever monitor pops up. Now at the left, you want to click on nView DISPLAY SETTINGS, now, in the big window it will show your current monitor, click on nView DISPLAY MODE and scroll down to any option other than Single Display, depending on how you want your dual display to happen. Now, two screens should pop up and click apply and then click keep current settings and you are done.

That's how my 6800 does it.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Like vance43211, i use clone, i use my TV though and my LCD.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

yeah...i have got to that point...but the thing is, is that its not giving me any option besides single display....whats weird is that is knows that i have both monitors connected....as itll let me switch from analog display or digital display....so i can use 1 monitor at a time...but for some reason it is not recognizing that both monitors are plugged in...could it be a problem with windows? as when i click on display properties it does not even show both monitors connected there? it doesnt even give me the option to exten my windows desktop to the other monitor....both are lcd flat panels...
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

get this
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 9
Default

got the latest drivers installed already....downloaded last night....
calmplex is offline  
Old 10-12-2004, 06:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

You don't have this

Click on the device settings too.
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.