GeFoce video card... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2004, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
L J
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default GeFoce video card...

hey guys... im having a few problems with my new video card... i bought it off my friend and it seems to work ok except for a few problems... i have this exact http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduc...140-024&DEPA=1 and i cant seem to get it to display 256 colors... ive ran the VGA CARD DRIVER installer for it but it seems i still cant get 256 to appear on the drop menu under properties>settings maybe theres something i missed? any help is appriciated...
__________________

L J is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what option DO you have, it wont go above 256 or can you get above 256, like 16bit/24bit/32bit? Either way, probalby driver issue
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

What is it displaying...only 16 colors?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
what option DO you have, it wont go above 256 or can you get above 256, like 16bit/24bit/32bit? Either way, probalby driver issue
Actually, the only way to get XP to display 256 colors is through compatibility mode. Microsoft realizes that there is no need for 256 colors anymore except for in old games, which can easily be applied by right clicking on your shortcut, clicking properties, selecting the compatibility tab, and checking the box next to run in 256 colors.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 10:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
L J
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default

well the drop menu displays 2 options.... medium (16 bit) and Highest (32 bit) its also gives poor display when i look at certain sites...
L J is offline  
Old 09-19-2004, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what resolution (didn't know about the 256, thanks for the info )
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.