GeCube 9800 Pro slowly fried my AGP slot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2005, 10:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default GeCube 9800 Pro slowly fried my AGP slot

Goddamn... this is very frustrating!

Can you guys help??

I bought a GeCube 9800 eXtreme about two months ago now. At first, it ran sweet. HL2 was pretty good at high quality, so was D3. Then I started having problems about a few days or a week later. The comp reset itself whilst playing HL2 (and this was about five minutes after turning the comp on mind you, so heat wasn't an issue). Far Cry did the same thing a few times. Then HL2 seriously f*cked up - it got coloured lines and blocks appearing on the display, and then the VPU recover thing popped up, saying it had gone to software rendering.

I was like... UH OH. So i took the card back, and splashed down some more cash, and got the next one up, the GeCube 9800 pro.

Popped it in. Things continued to get WORSE. HL2 reset more reguarly, Far Cry even more so. D3 always ran sweet tho (weirdly enuf).

I got some graphical corruption in Windows a little bit. Lines running thru the display a little bit. Words in the wrong spot.

Then one day the display just went nuts. Coloured blocks flashing, lines thru the display. Popped the old 9200se back in. Same ****. No matter if i rebooted, or not.

Took the pc back to the shop. MB got sent off, because AGP slot was fried... FINALLY got my PC back yesterday (MB was completely replaced btw, same model/make though), got my good card back today from a friend. Popped it back in.

Played Far Cry. F*cking five minutes later, graphical corruption, VPU recover. SH!T.

WTF do i do? Sell my card? Yes, I've tried different drivers. I'm guessing my MB and the GCard don't like each other...

It worked fine on my mate's pc btw. ANYONE got ANY ideas???

Specs:
Athlon XP 3200
Gigabyte K7 triton (GA-7VT600-P-L)
512 mb ddr
120mb sata HDD
SBLive! value

GeCube 9800 pro 128 mb / radeon 9200 se

Windows XP SP2
__________________

AdamM is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 11:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

are those specs your friends or yours.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

maybe the card was agp 3.0 and the motherboard/ AGP was only AGP 2.0 , so that would mean theres a diferance in voltage and you fried the AGP by putting a AGP 3.0 card in ?

Just a thought , I could be way off..I dont know the exact voltages of the two AGP's but could find them if needed. But the best thing you can do right now is check your mobo and video card documentation and see if one is AGP 2.0 and one AGP 3.0 ..
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

Oh and that could be the other way around , motherboard newer then the gfx card in AGp versions..
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Those specs are mine. And the graphics card and MB are both AGP 8x... which I think is 3.0?

My mate has an older MB (also Athlon), and it works fine on his... so I'm guessing MB incompatibility. Still one can hope...
AdamM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.