Ge-Force 4400 TI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2004, 06:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default Asus GeForce 4400 TI

Is this a good card? It's what my brother is giving me here in a few days... Can I play alot of games on it? And is it overclockable?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

thats the 128meg I think... anyhow, it will be MUCH MUCH better than what you have, but not leading edge card, but you should play most games, if not on lowest settings for the newer ones (like doom 3)
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 06:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Lucky you....Ti is the high end performance side of the whatever model happened to be out at the time (meaning geforce2, geforce3, etc...) they used Ti for what 'Titanium!' I believe or something like that...either way its the top of the line of that series opposed to a 4400MX would suck balls. Yeah that should be a damn good card and if you want to overclock you know you need to get better than stock cooling..come on now thats a basic. I wish I had that instead of this Geforce2 MX 32mb....I used to have a 64mb GeForce2 Ti...bought the FX 5700.....gave friend the Ti...he gave me the MX just to have as a spare.....my 5700 died....wound up needing the 'spare' mx.....sucks..went through a horrible downgrade...anywho..yeah that card will do you good. Don't know how it'll fair in doom3 and whatnot, BUT I was able to play farcry with 256mb of RAM and that GF2 Ti 64mb on a lot of low settings and water was at like high and it was still playable...so maybe not at complete high settings but yeah you will be able to play farcry and I'm pretty damn sure you should be able to play doom3 but looking at your specs you'll need more ram....on further inspection of your specs....yeah lol that geforce4 will seem like an amazing piece of alien technology compared to your banshee. Have fun!
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Yeah it will be so sweet, my bro is so cool for giving me all this stuff, but he doesn't need it anymore cuz he's doing upgrades. Plus I'm giving him a free case with a 420watt psu. Yea I know I need more ram, trust me I will be getting some when I get $40 more dollars. What are my options as far as cooling when it comes to my GPU? Like what is better than stock? Also is this card agp 2x or pci?
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Ti is a bloody good card, it might even be able to play Doom 3 (depending on the DirectX version it supports)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 06:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I'm almost 100% positive it'll play doom3 with adequate settings....even on low they say its supposed to look good though. Your card should be minimum AGP 4x if not 8x.....you'd know if it were PCI if it doesn't fit in your agp slot, duh
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 07:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

It WILL run doom 3, a friend of mine has an XP2200+ 256Mb ram (DDR333) a Ti4200 128mb (8XAGP) and can run doom 3 on medium settings with the resolution at 1024x768 and he gets about 30-40fps. his doesnt even support DX9.0
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

I don't have it yet, and my mobo only supports up to 2x agp.
__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well you definitely need to get a new mobo then cause you won't be able to get all the performance out of that card thats supposed to

Quote:
his doesnt even support DX9.0
....umm ok....cause an older game like soldier of fortune 2 which is like 2 years old now REQUIRED that you had atleast 9....so it'd seem weird that doom would run on anything less..
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-15-2004, 05:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Would I still be able to play games with it?
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.