Gateway select - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2005, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default Gateway select

have two questions about this computer. One can you give me the specrs of this computer? Is this computer good at all?
this computer is Amd anthlon too.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

you can find out and tell us......download www.cpuid.com (CPU-Z) and tell what motherboard/processor/ram u got..u can find basic things (system information) by opening my computer and going to view system information, or right clicking it and going to properties. you can find ur HD size by right clicking the c drive(or any other hard drive u have) and going to properties.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

I want to buy them lol.. I don't have the site what to look for, but i know that gateway select has amd-k7(tm) processor.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 11:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

ok thanx. My core speed is only 698.7 MHz, is that good or bad, and also what is core speed. what is multipliers x 7.0
nuke is offline  
Old 07-04-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

a multiplier is hat the fsb is multiplied by to get 698.7mhz, which isnt too good...if ur buying them then ask the guy selling it how much ram, hard drive size it has. Also ask other information such as the motherboard, power supply, optical drives, video card.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 11:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

the ram is about 128 Mb and I was extremely supprised... because I have a computer with 1.7 Ghz and 640Mb ram... it runs the same as this computer lol.
nuke is offline  
Old 07-05-2005, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

uh, run some benchies and you'll find different I'm sure.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.