Gateway Floppy Drive Problem... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 06:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

ya, i'll recommend using USB's. I though have floppy as wll in my machine. But i dont remember using it ever since i built my machine.

just 1.38MB space (u even cannot store a quality porn photo in it hahahahaha and reliability = 50%)
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

My current floppy is a conventional one, I dont have the time and money to go out and buy a new one, I am kinda mad because this is a small issue but a hard one to find the solution for...
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:04 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

*cough* getajob *cough*
i dunno, beg ur parents like i used to,
or just hope someone around here has a clue.
GageMW is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

I checked my other pc's floppy and it looks almost exactly like the one that is broken, but it has no extra cable on it so now Im not sure if that cable goes to the floppy drive. Although I'm sure it is important to be able to use it.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:08 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

i have never seen any floppy getting 3 cables (thats what u've ben mentioning)

1 = power
2 = data
3 = what the P6 fuss is about?
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

Im not sure, all I know is that I disconnected that purple and black small p6 cable from somewhere, and now its still disconnected and the floppy doesnt work.
__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 142
Default

YAY ITS FIXED NOW!!! FORGOT TO ENABLE IT AGAIN SILLY ME...
__________________

__________________
There are two things which are infinite, the universe, and human stupidity...Although, I\'m not sure about the universe.
KnowNothing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.