Gateway and Amd ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default Gateway and Amd ?

I bought my first comp from Gateway back in 2000. It was a athlon 800 slot a , still have it and it runs good. Soon after Amd went to socket a and killed my upgrade possibilities. At the same time Gateway dropped Amd and went with the intel cpu only. Now I pick up a circuit city paper and you can buy a gateway with amd again. I wonder what happpened?
__________________

geekster is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I was just at their website, i dont see any AMD computers. If thats true then they simply got on a AMD contract since the AMD64 are so damn good.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

I seen them in a circuit city paper
geekster is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, I read something about the Dell CEO....cocky fruitcake, said 'We sell more computers than anyone else and we dont sell AMD' and they refuse to sell AMD....my thoughts are...you havent tried selling AMD so you don't have an statistical sales charts to prove whether or not it did better or worse, and that quote of his was right after the article said 'Theres a high demand for AMD based prebuilt computers'

Gateway probably simply follows the biggest bidder and/or stock market.

Intel says jump, gateway says how high
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

the stupid thing is all pc noobies think clock speed is more imp so they get a celeron or pent 4
yes celeron

i was at wal mart the other day lookin at some blank cds and this guy said that the spd of an amd 3200+= 2.9ghz celeron...
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 07:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
this guy said that the spd of an amd 3200+= 2.9ghz celeron...
Yeah the so called 'techies' ESPECIALLY at a place like Wal-Mart no absolutely jack ****e about computers, it's sad.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.