Gaming Upgrades. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2004, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default Gaming Upgrades.

I recently bought Battlefield Vietnam and when I join larger servers my game lags to hell. I am running on a P4 2.4GHz, 512 RAM, and a 6800GT. Can someone please give me suggestions on what I should upgrade (I'm pretty sure it's not the graphics card) to improve my performance.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

edebon is offline  
Old 10-10-2004, 11:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Battlefield Vietnam doesn't have the fastest performing engine. Can you give some more detail on your system's specifications?
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

P4 2.4GHz
512 MB DDR
80 GB HDD 7200 RPM
6800 GT 256 MB
Audigy 2 ZS (Not sure if this matters)

If that's not enough just tell me.
edebon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Also, my Nvidia drivers are 61.77.
edebon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

What make/model is your memory? Which motherboard are you using?
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

maybe there isnt enough power going to the monster of a gfx card...whats your psu wattage?
Mission is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 01:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Quote:
Battlefield Vietnam doesn't have the fastest performing engine.
I have noticed that with every game in the Battlefield series. Anyway, I am running Battlefield Vietnam in the highest settings, and I am getting great preformance, and im using a standard stock 6800. I getting 90 and up for FPS both online, and on created games. First off, what kind of internet connection are you running? Also, when your in a laggy server online, check the ping, if your over 120 or more, your going to tend to slow down. But if your getting low pings, what I would probably recommend, not that this is the thing slowing you down but, upgrade the CPU, go with something AMD, I would recommend, if your short on cash pick up a Socket 754 Athlon 64 3000+ or 3200+, but if your the type who makes upgrades on vital parts often, get the Socket 939 chip in those series. Reason I say socket 754, is because by the time most people make a change in the CPU, they usually change the motherboard at the same time. Also, if your not strapped for cash, get another 512 stick of Ram. As Mission said, if your using a low wattage psu, you could be underpowered, even if you think a 350 Watt PSU is enough, its always good to be on the safe side and go for a much higher wattage.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah uhh... I run BF1942 and Vietnam fine.

Im running:

Intel p4 2.4
ATI Radeon 8500
512 ddr
MB sound
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 09:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

It's not network lag, my ping is usually fine. I noticed the only time it lags is while I'm running around the map, I look at my case, and see that my hdd is continually being accessed.

I'm running a 300W PSU (Which is what the box says minimum requirements are) but I have been thinking about getting a new power supply anyway.
edebon is offline  
Old 10-11-2004, 10:05 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Could it be background programs runnin on your computer. Run msconfig and clean out unwanted stuff. when you have no program windows open, does your cpu useage stay under 5%?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.