games are really bright - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default games are really bright

i got the newest nvidia drivers(77.72) for by bfg 6800oc card.when i play games like farcry.some times when i load it up and start to play all of the textures are like really bright.and when i play rise of nation exp it does this on the opening movies i can't get it to stop doing it.i don't have the latest patches for either game and i need to get them.can someone tell me where i can dl the rise of nation thrones and patriots update with out using the in-game updater?here is an example on farcry

http://i9.photobucket.com/albums/a76...7-19-51-01.jpg
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Have you go the latest patch (1.32)?

Open up the Forceware control panel, and select the Colour Correction menu. Play around with Digi Vibrance/Gamma etc. Also try lowering the in-game gamma/brightness levels...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 123
Default

i don't have the patches but all the color and gamma stuff is normal.ill get the patches tonight but it will take a while cause i have dial up
__________________
<img src=\"http://www.eraserinc.com/ims/pic.php?u=15tfnhP&i=56\">
<font size=1>Asus P5P800 Mobo, Intel P4 2.8Ghz,1Gb (2x512)Corsair Value Select Ram,BFG Tech 6800 OC,19\" Sony LCD monitor,Seagate 80GB Hard drive,Samsung DVD burner<and a crap power supply that just went out on me</font>
Troubledyouth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.