GA-7VAX ULTRA Don't boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2004, 02:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default GA-7VAX ULTRA Don't boot up

Hi Guys!

I have the above motherboard, It dosen't boot up here's my specs:-

Ga-7vax ultra
Duron 750 (200fsb) It works in my old system
Ati Radeon (peak) 128ddr agp video card (brand new)
256mb ddr pc2100 (266fsb) memory
20gb maxtor diamondmax plus 8 hdd
lite-on 52x32x52 cdrw
54x cd drive

When i power up the system all fans spin up l.e.d's etc but theres no video and no beeps whatsoever, when i take the memory out still no beeps! i know for a fact the cpu works because its out of my old system.

Any ideas guys/girls

Regards
Chris
__________________

SLAYERMAN is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Have check to make sure if the CPU multiplier and FSB via the dip switches. I am not familiar with that actual board, but i have playied about with other board in the Gigabyte GA-7VA Series.

I have had a experience both resellers and DYI end users calling me up saying that their PC is not booting up. First question is "Are you using a Duron CPU?" then I ask "Is your CPU Multiplier and FSB via the DIP Switches set correntlly?"

Buy default, that series (and other series around that time) came with the FSB set to 100Mhz and CPU multiplier on Auto. So assuming that this is brand new, you should only need to change the FSB to 100Mhz. And it should boot up afterward.

[edit] you sure you got the right motherboard model number there. I am on gigabyte website now, and the only GA-7VA series with the word ultra in them are GA-7VAXP Ultra and GA-7VAXP-A Ultra

Anyways, good luck. I hope this helps.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default

Yeah the fsb via sw1 is set to 100mhz, the multiplier is set to auto.

The motherboard was bought off ebay with all cables and drivers, the description read it works 100%, ive emailed since infact as i type this and he assures me it works and swears by it.

Regards
Chris
SLAYERMAN is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default

Yeah Silesia its definetly a GA-7VAXP ULTRA Rev 2.1 (my mistake left the P out)

Regards
Chris
SLAYERMAN is offline  
Old 03-08-2004, 05:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Hmmmmm....... strange

Check your power supply then.

Firstly, unplug the power supply from board and parts.
Then hit the on switch a few times.
Then plug the power supply back in.

Or Check your memory.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 11:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 39
Default

Theres no beeps coming from the motherboard only strange clicking sounds. (GA-7VAXP ULTRA)

Tried the same cpu in my old system it was out of, and strange enough that dont boot up either, so with that in mind I think the cpu has given up, going to buy another cpu nothing flash just a cheapo just to test, let you know how i go.

Regards
Chris
__________________

SLAYERMAN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.