G80 specs leaked - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2006, 10:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well I think it would make sense, seeing as how ATI is set to have 64 real pipelines. Nvidia would have to raise the stakes from 32 pixel pipelines and 16 vertex shaders....
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 02:13 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 63
Default

The R600 will be cool but you will need an external PS which is supposed to be included just to run it as it will use 250W of power to run........
__________________

__________________
SPEEEED UP Windows XP using the secret tweaks in these videos.
toniaxp is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:58 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Does anybody know what the actual minimum PSU specs are for the G80? From what I've heard, my FS 500W will not cut it. If that is the case, I will get a 7900GTX after the next price drop (that should handle UT2007) and wait on DX10 until they get the power requirements down.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it should be pretty power hungry.
it will have more pipelines, and therefore more transistors. and no doubt an increase in core frequency over the 7900's.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Look at the trends for the alst few generations. The 5 series was 300wat min, 6 was 330 7 is 350. I would say 400w from a good company will be fine for a single one with atleast 25amps on the 12v and 30 from dual rails.

I don't think it will be true water cooling, but infact those pipes with that liquid in on high end fan coolers.

I think I will be picking one of these up sometime next year. (not straight away though. (The GT, not a GTX unless my March bonus is more than I predict.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

so apparently they run hot enough to warrant liquid cooling

more watts going out (as heat) means more watts are going in
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I think that it will not be true water cooling, just heat pipes.

And it can give out 50joules more heat a second then and still be on my guess. I can't see it needing more than a 400watt (good) PSU on a normal PC.

(I will accept being wrong - heck I will put it in my sig that I was wrong about something. )
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 04:10 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I think that it will not be true water cooling, just heat pipes.

And it can give out 50joules more heat a second then and still be on my guess. I can't see it needing more than a 400watt (good) PSU on a normal PC.

(I will accept being wrong - heck I will put it in my sig that I was wrong about something. )
Watts = joules/second
so if it's +50J/s, then it's +50W
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 06:04 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Yes, so will fit into my 'bet' on the PSU spec.

How long is it until I find out if I'm right or wrong?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.