The FX-60 is here - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 05:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i would prefer just a 4400, its a toledo so 2mb of cache but not that high price tag
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 06:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

$5 shipping? lol newegg....

If i'm spending $1399 on a CPU, you better ship that sucker to me FREE OF CHARGE..... 2nd day... like ZipZoomFly

EDIT:
Just found tigerdirect has them for $1199.00
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...P=OTC-CNETFEED
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 07:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Yeah, Zipzoomfly has them for around the same price as tigerdirect.
$1138.99
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80730
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i saw the ads for it on tom's hardware, anandtech and all those sites... they probably want to make some $$$ for teh ads they had, i dunno
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 02:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...spx?i=2668&p=8 a bench test...

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=85948
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 01-12-2006, 04:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=85948
That dude benched 17,564 on 3Dmark05... holy crap.
Of course there was lots of overclocking involved but still..
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chevytrucknut
in benchmarks, the x2 3800+ is just under the Pentium D
not really

I thought the FX-60 was going to be in socket M2 anyway..
or maybe they will just make a socket M2 version once M2 actually comes out.
Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
That dude benched 17,564 on 3Dmark05... holy crap.
Of course there was lots of overclocking involved but still..
well he did SLI 512MB 7800 GTX's..
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 01:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Socket M2 is set to hit Q2. One of the first CPUs for it (supposed to launch with it) is the FX-62. It will clock at 2.8 GHz.

The 5000+ is supposed to launch as well. It will be the same speed as the FX-60, but with only 1MB cache total.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/01/13/am...atform_launch/
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Socket M2 is set to hit Q2. One of the first CPUs for it (supposed to launch with it) is the FX-62. It will clock at 2.8 GHz.

The 5000+ is supposed to launch as well. It will be the same speed as the FX-60, but with only 1MB cache total.

http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/01/13/am...atform_launch/
that's weird, it says 1x1MB. do the CPU's share the cache chip?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.