FX-55 System Memory: Registered or Unbuffered? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2005, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default FX-55 System Memory: Registered or Unbuffered?

A fellow techie friend of mine was at my house on friday night and we were playin' around with my gaming PC. FX-55 w/6800 Ultra in SLI. DFI LAN PARTY mobo. Anyway, we were tweaking al kinda of stuff.

When I opened up the case he remarked to me, "Why do you have unbuffered DDR400 with a FX-55?" "You should have registered DDR400 with that CPU." Now, i know what the difference between the two types is, but why would registered be better?" I thought that registered memory gives you much better stability and it's mostly used for highend servers. I also thought that unbuffered memory is much better for preformance. Anyone know?

I also looked on the AMD website and they also said that the FX-55 should be matched up with Registered Memory Modules. It doesn't make much sense to me at this point. I've got 2GIG of Corsair DDR400 XMS Proseries. They are awesome. 2.2.2.5 timings.
Can anyone shed any light on this subject?>
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 08:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
When I opened up the case he remarked to me, "Why do you have unbuffered DDR400 with a FX-55?" "You should have registered DDR400 with that CPU."
Your friend doesn't know what the hell he's talking about. You use registered ECC memory with socket 940 motherboards and processors which are server boards........the FX originally was a server based processor on 940, but on 939 it's a good ole fashion monster desktop processor.


Registered ECC RAM is slower because that ECC stands for Error Correction Control I believe. Fixes errors within itself, that's why it's slower.

You need unbuffered so you are fine, and he is dumb

So slap him a good one.

EDIT: To clarify like I said, the FX original purpose was infact a server chip that's why AMD site will say use registered
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I'm using unregistered. Proof that it works.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Yeah, that's basically what I told him nubius. He didn't agree with me though. Well, what do you want I guess, he works at compUSA. LOL- His FIX for everything is (Format the HDD & Reinstall Windows).
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Use unbuffered (non ECC) RAM with the FX-55.
ag3 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,276
Default

haha my friends fix for everything is the same. he always looses critical info from his HD because of that. everytime he tells me he formated im like you are one stupid mother lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ag3
Use unbuffered (non ECC) RAM with the FX-55.
um - I am...
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I'm aware of that.
ag3 is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I believe the FX-53 still uses registered memory and the FX-55 was the first true desktop processor, but I'm not entirely positive. ECC is geared towards servers because it has error checking built in which increases stability which is what you're aiming for in a server, but the error checking sacrifices performance which is where unbuffered memory memory gains an edge.

ECC is way too expensive for desktop use anyways.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

fx-55 was all 939, but fx-53 was part 939 and part 940
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.