Fsb <--> Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2005, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Fsb <--> Ram

if you have a CPU with 333MHZ FSB, and you have DDR400 RAM, then you wouldn't benefit from the RAM as much because your CPU only gives the RAM work at a rate of 333MHZ, and you won't notice any difference if you have your RAM at 400MHZ or at 333MHZ...

is that true??? (hope not)
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

unfortunately i think so
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Yes, the RAM will automatically underclock itself to run at the 333 MHz speed. I would still recommend sticking with the DDR400 RAM as upgrades will be possible in the future.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

ah, dang... so should I underclock my RAM and lower the cas latencies to get more out of it?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

I wouldn't mess with the case latencies, there is no point. A 2-2-2-5 is not at all noticeable different from 3-3-3-8. The difference is nanoseconds, literally.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 06-17-2005, 11:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it will probably run best if you allow it to configure itself
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i set the RAM speed to AUTO, and now it sayes the same as the FSB..i overclocked the CPU FSB to 177MHZ, and I set the option on the timings to be "aggressive" so the mobo automatically set it to 2337
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.