FSB Different? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default FSB Different?

Ok i just downloaded a program called CPU-Z to see how my pc is running. Well my first problem before was my ram reads 960mb in windows and 1048mb on boot when i have 1gb of ram but a guy said it was cause of the onboard 64mb video im getting the 960 but didnt know about the 1048. ANYWAY I go to use the program and it says my fsb is 200 when it should be atleast a 533. Also I need to know if the bus speed is my fsb. PLEASE HELP?!?!?( I have a picture of what it's reading. Anyone know a program that tells me everything about my pc?)
__________________

Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 10:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ok I am assuming you have an Intel CPU

An intel CPU with a 533 FSB is a lie, in reality if intel claims it runs at 533, it is actually running at 166. They get their 533 number by sending 4 instructions per cycle (4*166 = 533)

About your ram, that is very odd, could you post some CPU-Z screenies as well as infomation about your graphics.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

just to clear up a couple things...

DJ meant to say Intell 533 realy run at 133.

But, thy only run at 533 if you have 2 Stick of ram in duel channel mode.
- pc2100(ddr= double data rate, 133x2=266) [2x266dimms for duel channel mode] = 533

==============================
your ram is right were its sapost to be, if your onbourd vidoe graphics takes 64mb's
- 1024-64 = 960mbs

==================
cpu-z may be showing 200 for your ram's capable speed. its prolly only running at 133.

it would run at 200fsb if your intell had a 800 bus speed.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
But, thy only run at 533 if you have 2 Stick of ram in duel channel mode.
- pc2100(ddr= double data rate, 133x2=266) [2x266dimms for duel channel mode] = 533
Sorry buddy, I gotta point this out as being wrong. Dual Channel has NOTHING to do with the speed of RAM.

Example:

PC3200:
3200/8 = 400 MHz DDR /2 = 200MHz

The 3200 represents the speed. You divide that by 8 to get the effective frequency of the DDR RAM. Then, to get the real frequency that the RAM runs at, divide that by 2.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Elbatrop1 - yes i know that, what i was pointing out is how Intell get there bus speed for the cpu, witch depends on duel channel.

thats why i used pc2100 ddr266 in the example, because 3200 on that system is just downclocked.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 02:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ya, but you also said that "[2x266dimms for duel channel mode] = 533"

But in fact, Dual Channel memory configs have nothing to do with the speed.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 03:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
But in fact, Dual Channel memory configs have nothing to do with the speed.
duel channel memory config does change the speed for Intell's cpu fsb.
jolancer is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Hey jolancer thanks for clearing up my math

And I was thinking 84 because I thought it was 940
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.