FSB compatability question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2006, 03:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default FSB compatability question

Something I have wondered about, but have not found an answer to...

If a mobo can only handle up to a certain rate of FSB, could you use a CPU that has a higher FSB?

For example, the BIOSTAR U8668 D is rated for 533/400MHz FSB. Would a P4 2.8E 800MHz FSB CPU work in that mobo? Would the CPU be restrained to the max FSB that the mobo can go with, or would the setup just not work?

I ask about this as my mobo is rather old, and can only handle up to a 266MHz FSB. I can find Athlon XP CPUs, but mainly of higher FSB than that.

Anyone actually have a solid answer? i don't need a "Pop it in and see if it does" type of reply. Preferably an answer with links to documentation... but I guess I can't have everything.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 08:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Assuming your board is a Socket A it will operate with any Socket A chip regardless of FSB speed considering that is really only a BIOS setting and a motherboard can handle many different FSB speeds with a little bit of tweaking

Flashing BIOS to lastest version would assure this as much as possible and you might have to manually adjust the FSB in your BIOS and possibly bump up the chipset voltage so it can handle it but the FSB is variable so the motherboard really isn't the limiting factor

In this case you have PC2100 which will really slow down a 333FSB core right now
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

OK. Cool.

Well, the mobo only handles up to PC2100, unfortunately. Like I said, it is old.

The Compatability Report for it shows up to the 2600+, but that may have been all that was available at the time it was compiled.

Thanks, mi amigo.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Supporting memory speed isn't an issue here...FSB speed and memory bus speed are synchronized meaning if you have a 333MHz FSB chip you can shove in DDR333 and they will work together

Any DDR will work in any 184pin DDR DIMM slot regardless of what the board specifies so long as it supports single or multi sided modules and you have the ability to bump the FSB speed up that high...the only issue might be with chipset issues or vdimm but I doubt it

Your motherboard simply says PC2100 as that was the current AMD FSB standard at the time...same thing with A64 boards supporting DDR400 because of a 200HTT yet you can pop in DDR600 by all means and it'll work

BIOS is flexible and that's what dictates your operating frequencies, assuming you have the ability to change things, namely the FSB, you should be able to add any socket A chip or any DDR1 module...the only thing that might pose an issue would be PCI/AGP frequency locking
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-13-2006, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 182
Default

Trotter....
I'm inserting two links that may answer your question.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_side_bus

The second link basically states: "the Cpu and chipset go hand in hand for optimum system operation, because manufactuteres optimize chipsets to work with specific Cpus".
* You can put the fastest CPu in that fits your mobo, but the system speed will be limited by your other sys. components; namely chipset, Ram, Agp,and PCI .
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/motherboard3.htm
__________________
Sig reinstated.
JKnPA is offline  
Old 01-14-2006, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JoshJ Send a message via Yahoo to JoshJ
Default

It should work, you'll just need to basically overclock the FSB to what the cpu's fsb is. To the mobo, it's O/Cing. To the cpu, it's not.
__________________
Athlon64 3700, ECS K8T890-A, 1GB Patriot DDR400, BFG 7800GSOC @ 505/1.46, 120GB&15GB, DVD&CD-RW, 450W, Join CITF http://cyberitforums.com
JoshJ is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 09:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can put in a CPU with an 800MHZ FSB, but if the motherboard can't run it at an 800MHZ FSB, then it will just run it slower.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Well, the comp is a pre-built, so overclocking it ain't an option.

If I get another socket A, it'll just have to run a little slower.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-15-2006, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I think it's time you put that ol' Emachine out to pasture,Start sweet talking the wife and you might be able to get something newer if you say the right thing's
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-16-2006, 12:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

That is in the future as well.

She's already told me that this one becomes hers when I build mine.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.