Fsb.... - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 01:24 AM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 769
Default

yeah man...good deal you got it up and runing and past all of the crissis, like the screws and the os, hehehe.
__________________

compy is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:44 AM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by compy
yeah man...good deal you got it up and runing and past all of the crissis, like the screws and the os, hehehe.
thanks... yeah all the problems were just annoying little things.

ok specs.. lets see if I can remember everything:
Athlon 64 3000+
MSI mothorboard
1 gb memory
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Radeon 9800 pro
Seagate 7200rpm 8mb 80gb HD
Aspire Xdreamer II case
Logitech MX Dou
And I am using some old speakers right now but I ordered the Logitech z640's yesterday.
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:04 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

NICE SYSTEM! what kind of memory did you get? corsair, kingston, ocz, what?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:49 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

The multiplier of the athlon 64 is NOT 4

its 10X200=2000mhz

the multiplier is UNLOCKED for anything below 10 IE 9.5 9.0 6.5 all the way DOWN to 4. Which is how the "cool n quiet" program works, it changes the multiplier on the fly to suit what you are doing.

Raising the FSB to anything higher than 250mhz would result in a black screen if not frying the chip.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:10 PM   #25 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The multiplier is 4 - Doesn't matter if the chip processes in 64-bit or not.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:11 PM   #26 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

4 x 200 = 800 Mhz
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 12:16 PM   #27 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

agex000...about the 64bits processed at 800 MHZ

this only works with 64bit apps, right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 01:31 PM   #28 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Yep... You need a 64-bit operating system, and the program itself also has to be written in 64-bit.

You will not notice the performance increase running a 32-bit application on a 64-bit platform.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:28 PM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

agex000 and slvrstang are talking about 2 different things.

slvrstang is refering to the cpu clock speed multiplyer.

agex000 is refering to the FSB's actual speed after multiplied
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
my question is... ok, ill have to do an example..

1)for Athlon XP's(ex-like a 3200+), there fsb was 200x2= 400. whitch was syncronized with the ram.. ram was the same way pc3200 would do 200x2 = 400fsb.

2)however, for Athlon 64's... there fsb is 200x4 = 800(32bit) ,so how do thy run at this speed? since the ram is still only a multiple of 2x200= 400. i dont think there such a thing as QDR-ram(quadrupal data rate) so could someone explain to me how this works?
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:20 PM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
NICE SYSTEM! what kind of memory did you get? corsair, kingston, ocz, what?
Thanks!

question... I am using a 15" old monitor right now for the time being because my dad is buying a lfat screen for downstairs then he is going to give me that one which is pretty good. Anyways... so this one is only 15" (SMALL!) and the best looking resolution on it is 800x600... so my question is when I play a game such as unreal torunament 2004 on this am I not seeing the full capability of the radeon 9800 pro and will it look better with a better monitor?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.