Fsb.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2004, 09:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 201
Default Fsb....

My motherboard came with a program called core center and it tells you stuff like cpu temp, fan speeds, etc. and it also tells you the FB of the processor. Well I have an athlon 64 3000+ and it is only at 200mhz right now. Where it shows the FSB it also has + and - buttons so you can raise or lower it. How high should I put it?
__________________

Ice9 is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

200 is where it SHOULD be. if you want to overclock just increase the FSB slowly (about 1-5Mhz at a time) and run a few tests on it to makes sure everytyhing is stable. After about every 10-15 i would do something intensive for about half an hour to make sure that it isnt overheating
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

then whats the point of advertising 800mhz FSB when it only operates at say . . . 200?
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

crap, i didnt see the 64. lol. im not sure since i have never used a 64 chip. it is rated at 800Mhz though, so im guessing you should set it to that in the bios.
sithspawn is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

isnt it like a quadro something technology, its 200 fbsx4 so its were its suposed to be maybe. Raising it at 800 will blow ur pc up.. thats insane. imagine like a 15 multiplyer and 800 fsb... crasy sh*t man. Thats futer pc
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
then whats the point of advertising 800mhz FSB when it only operates at say . . . 200?
The system multiplier is 4. Therefore, you have a 800 Mhz FSB. (200 Mhz x4 = 800 Mhz).

If your motherboard supports the full 1600 Mhz (FSB) of the Athlon64, do not raise it to 400 Mhz (400 Mhz x4 = 1600 Mhz) as you will burn something out.

Even though the FSB is clocked at 800 Mhz, it will be running as if it were 1600 Mhz (when the a 64-bit o/s is released) because it will be processing double the data. Since the amount of bits that are processed per clock cycle have no impact on the actual frequency of the FSB, it will still say 800 Mhz (even though it is processing at the speed of 1600 Mhz).
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

ahha . . . i get it . . .

thanks
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Keep in mind that your mobo must be capable of 1600 Mhz (FSB) to have the full advantage.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hmm interesting, so having a 64 bit os would make the proc way more performant. thats real cool, hehe. And real nice explanation about the 200 fbs with 4x multiplyer, thats what i was trying to say, but wouldnt get out of my mouth correctly,
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 09:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

I am going to try to explain it better...

The CPU sends 32 ones and zeros per clock cycle, which is transported at 800 Mhz.

When the CPU is processing at 64-bit, it will send 64 ones and zeros per clock cycle at 800 Mhz. Considering in the end it will be transporting double the data, they say that it is transporting as if it were 1600 Mhz. However, the actual frequency is still 800 Mhz.

I don't know if I was able to clear this up more... If you have any questions, just let me know!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.