front panel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 06:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default front panel

i was wondering what is a generic config for the front panel on old AT pentium 1's. I need to plug in HDD led, power LED, turbo LED, restart button etc. Also what is turbo, i only seem to see it in old AT pentium 1's?
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-19-2004, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

I'm not sure what the pin config is, but I can explain the turbo.

The turbo button was like an optional overclocking button. If you wanted a few extra Mhz out of your system, you'd press the turbo button. This would then up the voltage to the cpu giving you a bit more processing power. :P

I miss the turbo button!
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

why dont they do that on todays systems?,
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bla!!
The turbo button was like an optional overclocking button. If you wanted a few extra Mhz out of your system, you'd press the turbo button. This would then up the voltage to the cpu giving you a bit more processing power. :P
Not true bla. Turbo makes your system run at normal speed and when it is switched off it makes your system run slower for backwards compatibility. The early programs written by programmers were intended to run on machines of a certain speed. When those softwares & games ran on faster machines they broke. So the turbo button is like winXP's compatibility mode feature. Today they use algorithms to detect a machine's speed. Turbo no longer has any purpose in modern computers.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 09:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

thats interesting
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.