friends computer still not working. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default friends computer still not working.

ok i tried doing with the windows cd the repair but cant do it. know when it boots without a cd it screen goes into a black witha little white thing flick on and off. but also he is using a 230 psu and he has a vga 9800se so im also thinking besides somthing wrong that the psu is too weak for his computer.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

To test the problem fully, unplug anything and everything that is not necessary to the basic boot up of the computer, and that will help to eliminate any hardware issues.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

tried that but it didnt work.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

I am assuming that your trying to restore a current windows installation, if that doesn’t work I'd backup anything of importance and reformat. I would also get a better PSU.

Am I correct in assuming though that you’re having a software issue here? Or is there hardware involved also? (With the exception of the PSU.)

-GrayWolf
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

no its not a current windows installation im trying to hook up windows on this computer he just made it.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 11:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

So he just built his PC?

I would look at the BIOS to make sure that his hard drive is detected and that the boot order is CD ROM first then the Hard Drive...

Make sure the XP CD is in the CD ROM drive when you boot up.

-GrayWolf
GrayWolf is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 08:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

yea ive done that but its comes up that its has a error after it does the boot with the windows pro disk. and then it wont work.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 09:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 148
Default

What error are you getting when you attempt to boot with the XP CD?

-GrayWolf
__________________

GrayWolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.