fried computer - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2005, 05:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Right on your PSU theres the main attachment to your motherboard. Long begger.

Thats what you want to test, your manufacturer should provide you with a circuit diagram and wire listing. Then you just touch the relevant bits and note the voltages, comparing them to what they should be for your system.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 06:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

open it up and check that modem can be replaced for 19.95
for 5.6k v90 look for any black spots if not that i dunno what the problem is
__________________

deke pope is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 06:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

oh yea my modem was shot by ligghting remove them phone cords
deke pope is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 06:15 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

mm well didnt see your experiences with the modem part so long
deke pope is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Re. testing PSU with multimeter :
Unplug everything from the PSU (mobo, drives etc)
Connect the mains cable to PSU & turn on at mains etc.
Because ATX supplies are soft power (i.e. the on/off switch on front of PC connects to motherboard, not the PSU) you will have to force the PSU on.
To do this, identify pin 14 on the main 20 pin power connector of PSU. It is usually green & will be the fourth pin from the end. Use a short bit of wire (or metal paperclip etc) bent into a U shape. Push one end of wire into pin20 on the socket & the other end into one of the black wires on either side. If PSU is not blown, this should force it on.

Assuming it works, connect black probe of multimeter to one of the black wires in the connector & touch the other wires in turn to read the output voltages. Not every wire will produce voltage, but the ones that do should read either +/-3.3V, 5V or +/-12V.

Make sure that multimeter is set to measure DC Voltage (e.g 20V range) and NOT set to current(amps).
Samm is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 07:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Hasn't this question been posted by this guy already way back when?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.