Fresh install on new HDDs, yet new system (with same HDD) on the way. Work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2008, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Fresh install on new HDDs, yet new system (with same HDD) on the way. Work?

Long story short...

I bought new SATA drives for my current computer.

After, I decided to upgrade the rest.

I have a fresh install of XP Pro + Ubuntu Hardy 8.04.

If I take those hard drives out of my socket 939 AMD single core 3000+ MSI K8n Neo4 Platinum motherboard system, and plop them in my new system which is an ASUS Pro P43 LGA775 Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33ghz system, would they run, or would I have to do fresh installs?
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Fresh install on new HDDs, yet new system (with same HDD) on the way. Work?

You would have to do a repair install of the operating system once connected to the new hardware. For XP you wouldn't be able to boot because it creates hardware profiles of all the components on your system, so if you move a hardrive with an OS from one computer to another, you need to do a repair install of the OS for it to renew the registry keys and work on that new system.

I don't know what you'd have to do for Ubuntu.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-03-2008, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Fresh install on new HDDs, yet new system (with same HDD) on the way. Work?

Good thing all I did was install XP, log out, log in Ubuntu, and install a few programs. I haven't done anything major yet. In fact, XP doesn't have any drivers installed, so I'll just work with it after I do a fresh install next week.

I figured I would have... I mean I clone systems all day long, and I always have to match up hardware. But I'm also working with IDE systems and not that many SATAs. So when I clone, the cloned drives are going in the exact same model computer because that's what I have to work with. I never mixed and matched to find out the hard way or not.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! ALTRUiT Microsoft Windows and Software 8 05-10-2007 08:08 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.