Freezing/lan/usb problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2004, 07:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Exclamation Freezing/lan/usb problems

I am new to these forums because I wasn't getting any good answers from my old ones I was a part of. Here is my problem - I have been having this problem for at least 5 months now, and I have no idea what it is. What happens is, my computer either freezes, or the lan and usb goes out and THEN my computer freezes. I seems to happen anytime when I am idle or there is load. It is random.
Here is what I have done:

Unplug all case fans, took side off or computer, and restored bios to optimized settings

Use 3 PSUs, now I have an antec 550watt true

rebuilt PC completely

Reformat countless times and use newest drivers

Here are my specs:

DFI Lanparty NFII rev. A
AMD AthlonXP 2500+ (running at 40-50 C)
Crucial 512 ddr 3200
Antec 550watt psu
6 fans
Coolermaster aero7+
WD HD 40 gig 7200 rpm
ATI Radeon 9800 pro 128
audigy2 zs gamer
Lite-on cd-rw 52x

I am about to go insane! So please help me! Thx!
__________________

masterkremekorn is offline  
Old 06-01-2004, 11:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Is this WinME?
Checked for bad sectors?
Checked for Viruses on all partitions?
Check Temperature (at idle)
Try differnet RAM?
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default

windowsxp, and how would i check for bad sectors?
masterkremekorn is offline  
Old 06-02-2004, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

By running check disk and checking "Scan for and attempt recovery of bad sectors"

You could use scandisk from a floppy in DOS if your drive(s) are in FAT
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default

where is scandisk in windowsxp because I cant find it under system tools
masterkremekorn is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default

help me!!!

BUMP
masterkremekorn is offline  
Old 06-05-2004, 02:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

- Right click a hard drive/partition in my computer
- Go to properties
- Got to Tools tab
- Press "Chek now"
- Check the 2 boxes and press start.

If it asks you to shedule the task after the next restart, agree to it and restart.
__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Old 06-05-2004, 05:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 70
Send a message via AIM to pR3t3nD3r
Default

Yea....... everything that ^ guy said. Seriously.
__________________
tHe pR3t3nD3r (A.K.A. gAngSta) ;)
P4 w/Ht-2.8GHz
Asus p4sdvx
Pioneer 4x DVD burner
Pioneer 52x CD buner
Gig of PC2700 RAM
120 Gig WD Hard Drive
ATI 9800 Pro
Chieftec Matrix Sky Blue case
300 Watt Power Supply :(
WinXP Home :(
Can\'t afford a Mac
pR3t3nD3r is offline  
Old 06-05-2004, 06:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Default

bah, it ran for like a split second and said it was done, im sure there prolly wasnt anything that it fixed

EDIT: I restarted again and it ran, but it didn't find any problems, and my computer still screws up. ANY more suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
masterkremekorn is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default

may ur mother board is getting grounded don't keep any case below the mobo while screwing it or don't screw it tightly.
__________________

__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.