freeze during boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2004, 06:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default freeze during boot up

I recently moved all my components to a microATx board, and when i boot it up, it gives me the processor info, then freezes there. If i let it stay for 20-30 seconds i can smell burning electronics, which i know is not a very good sign. I tested the ram and it works fine. Also all the fans work, and the computer will still turn on and get to the proc info after the "burning smell". I just have no idea what could be going on. Any suggestions would help a ton! if you need more info i will be happy to get it. thanks a ton!
__________________

raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 06:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6
Default

i would stop using the board before you ruin your components. Could be a short ont the new board. You'll have to narrow down the component thats a problem. Easiest way to see if its the mother board is to try your components in your other board, if you havnt fried emm.
__________________

fvnktion is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 06:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

ouch! any reason why a motherboard would fry like that? I really hope nothing is damaged, ugh!
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-02-2004, 05:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 51
Default

it may be happened after you installed all components in your new case and left something on inside the computer such as screw .....
loner is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

im pretty sure all my components are fine, im just curious if there is a way to physically tell if the proc is fried?
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

turns out it was the proc badnews it was a 1.3 Duron, but i had a 800 Duron to switch out, but i wish i would have done it the other way.
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 12:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 40
Default

Yes, you can physically tell if it is fried by cutting it in half and seeing if the layers are melted together. But, seeing as that would ruin the chip, I wouldn't suggest it.

The best way is to test each component seperately to determine the problem.
ebolaosu is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 02:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 32
Send a message via AIM to raveamoeba
Default

if the motherboard cant handle the chip, will it fry it or, just not accept it?
raveamoeba is offline  
Old 03-03-2004, 04:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

Won't usually fry the proc., just won't boot when powered on. At least, that's been my experience the one time I did it.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.