Fps problems. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to thor15
Default Fps problems.

im not to sure that this is the right section to post this, but perhaps you can help. my computer is a dell inspiron 9100, it has 512 mb of ram, and a 2.4 gig processor. now before i brought my computer home for the summer i was getting max fps in counter-strike 1.6, 99.9/100 or whatever. now when i try to play it goes way down to 10 fps some times, i tried reinstalling the driver, checking for spyware and adware (adaware,spybot), virus scans (trendmicro.com, symantec), and reinstalling the game multiple times, so i am sort of lost as to what i should do, if anyone can help, please lemme know. i appreciate your help, thanks.
__________________

thor15 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

What kind of video card do you use? It's usually your vid cards fault for low frame rates. Unless, this is something has started recently.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to thor15
Default

i have a radeon 9700 mobility, and the problem just started about 2 weeks ago. it should easily run at max fps
thor15 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Have you tried defragging?
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to thor15
Default

yup
thor15 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Have you tried formatting?
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to thor15
Default

not yet, thats sorta a last resort...but i am running out of options i think.
thor15 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

Is it getting too hot?
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to thor15
Default

i dont think thats the problem, its gotten warm before, but its used near as much, i used to play everyday during school, but now i have to work so i only play like once a week, and it isnt used for games by anyone but me really.
thor15 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 12:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

mabey someone else did something to it?
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.