fps problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 03:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default fps problems

I have an amd 64 3200 with a new pci express radeon x700 pro im gettin some drops in fps when playing counter strike source and low fps in joint operations. I was wondering if i may need new ram. im running pc3200 @ 400 mhz but the manufacturer is hyundai. I'm wondering if i upgraded to a gig of corsair if it would help any.
__________________

Scubasan is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well unless your RAM is giving you errors another manufacturer wouldn't really give you more FPS unless you got tighter timed RAM but even then you wouldn't see a drastic change if at all noticeable.

1gb of RAM will definitely smooth out any game though
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Try dropping the settings a bit, e.g. don't have AA and AF too high.

Do you have 1gb of Hyundai ram? If you do I think that it is a waste of money getting Corsair ram, unless you plan to overclock alot. I didn't get a smooth fps when I had 512mb of ram.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

im currently running all my settings on low with no AA AF and running it at 1024x768. Im only using 512 Ram right now...
Im just wondering if it may be the video card..
Scubasan is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 02:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

what is your average fps in game? if you are really low it could be a combonation of things
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Cody
Default

vsync on or off?
Try the Omega Drivers also
http://www.omegadrivers.net/
Cody is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 03:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 3
Default

im using 5.4 drivers right now..my fps just drops on explosions and intense firefights in source. My average fps is usually around 60-100 and I have vsync off. Wonderin if the extra ram would actually smooth things out.
Scubasan is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Cody
Default

Weird... I run Source on an AMD 2800+ with a stick of 512 and a Radeon 7500 and I get an average of 110-120 FPS on Med. settings... (RAM is a brand called Platinum)
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
AMD Athlon XP 2800+
2 GB PC 3200 DUal-Channel
ATI Radeon 7500 (Omega driver)
2 x 120 GB Maxtor 7200
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Viewsonic 19\" CRT
WinXp Pro SP2
--------------------------------------------------
<a href=\"http://lantastic.techforums.info/\">The Gaming Forums</a>
Cody is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.