FPS ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2011, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default FPS ?

I am wondering what the best way to keep up with your FPS while game playing. I have cpu-z and gpu-z but really do not know how to watch the FPS in reaL time. How do yall do it? Thanks Oh Yeah, will BF3 play on XP Pro? The listed requirements does not list it.
__________________

__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: FPS ?

Use a program like Fraps.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: FPS ?

I really doubt BF3 will play on XP. If it plays at all, it's going to lag immensely.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: FPS ?

EVGA Precision will show your fps in game. Click the wrench to bring up the properties screen. Then go to the Monitoring Tab, scroll down to the bottom of the list and highlight and check Framerate. With the Framerate still highlighted check the box labeled "Show in On-Screen Display". Click OK. Your In-Game FPS will be shown when EVGA Precision is running. You can also make it show you your temperature or any of the other options

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 04:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: FPS ?

I like the EVGA. Thanks on that. Rats on BF3 and not working well with XP Pro. Thanks on that also.
__________________
CPU-6100 3.3 Ghz Black Edition, MB ASUS CrossHair V, GPU Galaxy GTX 560ti X2, G.Skill Sniper 1866 4x4GB, PSU SilverStone SST-ST1000-P, WD1002FAEX Caviar Black 1TB x2, Monitor ASUS 258VE LED BackLit, ASUS 12x BW-12B1ST Blu-Ray Writer, IWIN BUC case, SteelSeries MERC KeyBoard,NetGear DGND3700 N600 Wireless ADSL2+
mrnotu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.