forwarding ports - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2004, 05:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default forwarding ports

people have been telling me to forward ports 27015 so i can host a listen server for a game (cause i am on a router) how do i forward ports..? does that just mean remove the firewall for those ports?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Get into the settings of your router by accessing 192.168.1.1 (in most cases). You will have the option to forward a series of ports, or all of them to a computer on the network (router).
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

ok well these are the ports i took a picture of the console when i started the server what ports do i need to forward?



And i would also like to show u my router page it doesnt say forward ports anywere....?

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 06:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

bah its hard to say cause we aren't there....post in the right forums and they can probably help you better.

http://www.techist.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=98

Thats the networking and communication forums they will be able to help you.

You should have a tad somewhere that says PORT FORWARDING and you'll need to select it as TCP/IP cause I forgot what the other method is....they tell you to forward whatever your open port is to the 21075 so they can all have a place to get into your computer basically to play the game
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 10:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Click on DMZ. Then choose to forward all ports to your computer (ex.:192.168.1.103). You may have the option to forward a series of ports, but not with DMZ.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 03:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Don't use DMZ. open only the ports you need for the machine you want to open it for
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-05-2004, 12:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Click on Applications to forward a series of ports. There is nothing wrong with forwarding all ports, just a greater security hazard.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.