Formatting Slave Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Question Formatting Slave Drive

I went to format drive withing "My Computer" and went on with the appropriate steps. I click "start" and the warning box comes up, then another message box pops up saying "Windows cannot format this drive. Quit any disk utilities or other programs that are using this drive, and make sure that no window is displaying the contents of the drive. Then try formatting again."

I then went into the command prompt and tried formatting it there. It gave me the following message, "Format cannot run because the volume is in use by another process. Format may run if this volume is dismounted first. ALL OPENED HANDLES TO THIS VOLUME WOULD THEN BE INVALID. Would you like to force a dismount on this volume Y/N?" I enter Y and it gives me this, "Cannot lock the drive. Volume is still in use."

I can't find my XP upgrade disk, thus voiding that process.
Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.

*I have formatted this drive before using XP upgrade disk. This HDD is fully operational, no bad sectors, etc.

EDIT - also tryed booting into safe mode and trying to format. I used both methods mentioned above with no success.
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

do u have dual boot?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

No.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you want to format it using FAT32 or NTFS?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

FAT32.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Get a win98 bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com
boot with that floppydisk and type "format x:"

x= driveletter to format
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 01:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Alright I just tried the boot disk but when I restart it says, "Remove disk(s) then push any button to restart."

Any ideas of what the promblem is.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 02:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure you start the little file wich you downloaded from bootdisk.com. It will ask you for an empty floppydisk.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 02:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

It sort of worked this time. I restarted with the disk in; at first I pushed Shift + F5 to go to the command prompt to format there, and it didn't work; I restarted and selected start computer without CDROM support and it took me to a command prompt. Above the active command line it said, "saved diagnostics to drive E:." E: is my slave drive. I tried to format it and it still wouldn't work.
wannabe_hacker is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 03:00 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

Nevermind, I fixed it. Thanks a lot!
__________________

wannabe_hacker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.