Formatting after adding new hardware... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 06:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Formatting after adding new hardware...

Do you people format your PC after installing new hardware? Especially when it comes to Graphics Cards? (even if they are by the same company)

Think i formatted when i went from a 5200 to a 5700 but I'm not too sure, seeing as only several months ago i installed a 6800 GT would it be wise to format?

nVidia FX 5200 (came with PC) -> nVidia 5700 -> nVidia 6800 GT (now)
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I don't think there's any need to re-format ur machine, just make sure if you have any graphics problems remove all the old drivers and only install the drivers for ur current card.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1
Default

it's not necessary, just use Driver Cleaner

http://www.drivercleaner.net/
Trizik is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Format when you change motherboards or graphic card manufacturers like nvidia to ATI....if you're using the latest forceware drivers...and you upgrade to a newer nvidia card, it's just going to use those same drivers so theres no need to format.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 07:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Ahh, ok, cheers all.

I'll be changing mobo's in several months and so will reformat then.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.