format a wiped HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-08-2004, 09:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Question format a wiped HD?

i work as an it tech and was required to wipe harddisks using gdisk which does a full disk surface wipe with dod std 7 overwrites.
now i want to format it but when booted to dos(bootdisk) and try to check the HD the system tells me no fixed drives are present.

how do i get the system to recognize it so i can reinstall the MBR and format?
__________________

Firebird7 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

What type of Hard drive is it? Most HD manufacturers will have a utility that will walk you through formatting a new hard drive to the point it will be ready for the OS. Check the manufacturers website for the program. They are very easy to use and do a wonderful job of setting the HD up.
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

i actually have a few here:
quantum fireball 10gb
quantum pioneer 8gb
wester digital caviar 20 gb
hp maxtor 30 gb
Firebird7 is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Maxtor has a good utility and so does western digital.

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Ma...&downloadID=57

Here is the link for the utility and I know Quantum is made by Maxtor but I am not too sure Maxblast will work with it so do some reading on the page to see.

Western Digitals utility can be found here:

http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp

It is called data lifeguard.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 01:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

if hard drive isnt being recognized after doing the above try cable select jumper setting .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.